Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Pokrova kapi
Also known as: Pokroskoe Cemetery
Meness iela 3
Riga
Riga  Latvia
Postal Code: LV-1013

Search Pokrova kapi:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:

Latvia was under Soviet rule from after WWII until August 1991 and as such, Russian was the official language. During this time and still in Russian documentation, the cemetery was called Pokroskoe instead of the proper Latvian name of Pokrova.

To get there - take tram 11 toward Mezaparks/Ezermalas iela. Get off at Mēness iela and walk left a sort distance until you come to Mēness iela, then turn right onto it. The first cemetery you will come to is Jekaba kapi and a little further down the street you will come upon Pokrova kapi.

Size 70,669 square meters (760,670 sq. ft.)
Originally a Russian Orthodox cemetery.

Pokrova kapi was established in 1773 following the Russian Empire's prohibition of burials within city limits and consists of 70,669 square meters (760,670 sq. ft.).

Originally a seperate section within Lielie kapi, along with Jekaba kapi. In the late 1960's, Sencu iela (street) was built and divided Jekaba kapi and Pokrova kapi, from Lielie kapi.

Burials were suspended in 1964 but cemetery operations were restored in 1991.

There are two Red Army burial sites located in the cemetery a smaller one in the center from the summer of 1941 and a larger one toward Senču iela (in the back away from the entrance)for the years 19441946. It in time became the main cemetery for Riga's Russian community.

The church on its grounds, Ascension of Christ Church, was built in 1879, designed by architect R. Pflgs and sanctified on September 9, 1879. It is the only Latvian Orthodox church in Riga where sermons are held in Latvian.

November 2011


Extensive tree work being done. Many trees toped and old damaged one have been taken down. There are current burials and some of the old ones are being cleaned and reset years of neglect but restoration is coming along good.

April 2012
Links
 • View all interments (337)
 • 82% photographed. [?]
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Pokrova kapi
Added by: Bearded Graver
 
Pokrova kapi
Added by: Bearded Graver
 
Pokrova kapi
Added by: Bearded Graver
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service