Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Saint Johnsbury Center Cemetery (Old)
Also known as: Old Saint Johnsbury Center Cemetery
Saint Johnsbury Center
Caledonia County
Vermont  USA

Search Saint Johnsbury Center Cemetery (Old):
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Village of St Johnsbury Center, town of St Johnsbury.
Of the six cemeteries in the town of St. Johnsbury, this is one of only two currently owned by the town.
This cemetery was originally part of the Eleazer Sanger property designated for a burial plot in 1800. The first burial was that of 19-year-old Joseph Vincent Jr in 1801 who lies just behind the Grange Hall with his parents, who lived another quarter century. Among those originally buried here, afterward removed to the new Centervale Cemetery north of the village, were three revolutionary veterans: Joel Roberts, Simeon Cobb, and Jonas Flint. When E.T. Fairbanks wrote his "Town of St. Johnsbury" in 1914, he reported two graves marked by flat stones from the field without names -- no such stones are here now. Nearly 1/3 of the 194 burials still recorded here occured after the new cemetery was opened in 1850.
The oldest person here is Elizabeth Stevens who d. Dec 18 1851 AE. 101, outliving her husband (age 83) by 5-1/2 yrs.
Although called the "First Congregational Church Cemetery" on an 1944 town survey, the earliest stone existant in 1914 carried a d.date of 1801; the 1st Cong'l church was not built until 1803 nor moved here (west edge of the cemetery) until 1845. There were once two other churches bordering this cemetery, Universalist on the NW corner and Methodist on the SW corner, but they too were not formed until long after this cemetery had been here. The buildings still stand, but are no longer churches - the NW one has been a store since before 1943 and the SW one a Grange Hall.
Most stones here date from the 1840s & 50s, with several before 1820; and only a dozen after 1860.
Links
 • View all interments (144)
 • 25% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Saint Johnsbury Center Cemetery (Old)
Added by: ancestors-R-us
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service