Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Holly Springs Cemetery
Also known as: Holly Springs Baptist Church Cemetery, Holly Springs Missionary Baptist Church Cemetery
16460 Searcy Road
Northport
Tuscaloosa County
Alabama  USA
Postal Code: 53475

Search Holly Springs Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
"The first generation knows; the second generation remembers; and the third generation has forgotten." Our heritage is our pass, our legacy is our future and the present is our responsibility. Don't be the generation to forget.

Holly Springs Cemetery is an African American Cemetery located behind Holly Springs Baptist Church. The church and cemetery is an offspring of Pole Bridge Missionary Baptist Church and Cemetery which is located a few miles down the road. The name for Holly Springs Baptist Church and cemetery originated from a holly bush located on the property. Malinda Hall was the first person buried at the cemetery.

Some the church members of Pole Bridge Missionary Baptist Church; including our grandfather; Ned Prewitt wanted to form a new church. Ned owned 440 acres of land in Tuscaloosa County. The former members of Pole Bridge church purchased property from Ned and shortly after Holly Springs Baptist Church and cemetery was established. Ned was a deacon and active member of the church until his death. He is buried; along with other family members, are buried in the cemetery. Holly Springs Cemetery is an active cemetery with about 300 to 400+ graves. Ned has an elaborate headstone which stands nearly six feet high.

The church was destroyed several times by storms and has undergone many changes since built. The church and cemetery is also known by some as; Holly Springs Baptist Church Cemetery and Holly Springs Missionary Baptist Church Cemetery.

Holly Springs Cemetery is not a perpetual care cemetery or endowment care cemetery. The cemetery is maintained by the church volunteer cemetery committee that takes care of the grounds. However; family members primarily assume the responsibility for the preservation of their loved ones' cemetery plots. Many of the old headstones in the cemetery are broken, sunken in the ground, darkened with age and unreadable. There are some unmarked graves with only a bouquet of flowers, wooden crosses and temporary funeral home markers throughout the cemetery. In spite of some old unkempt graves; there is a lot of history of the past in the cemetery.

Holly Springs Cemetery is an important link to past and an everlasting reminder of the contributions and sacrifices made by the souls interred at the cemetery. It is a memorial to those who have gone before us; former slaves, pastors, business owners, to those who served our Country that shaped towns, cities, and made them into the place where they lived.

April 6, 2009 by JD and Jackie Prewitt.
Links
 • View all interments (266)
 • 55% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Holly Springs Cemetery
Added by: Jackie
 
Holly Springs Cemetery
Added by: Jackie
 
Holly Springs Cemetery
Added by: Jackie
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service