Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Burton-Ashburn Cemetery
Also known as: Puckett graveyard
Silver Point
Putnam County
Tennessee  USA

Search Burton-Ashburn Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Take Smithville Hwy (56) South; at approximately #7000 (just before the DeKalb County Line), look on your right for an unpaved farm road. Take it to the end at the top of the field - the cemetery will be on your right.

It was also known as Puckett graveyard

The Burton-Ashburn Cemetery is located in Silver Point on Highway 56 near the DeKalb County line. It is on the Eldon Draper and
Dorothy Nell (Denny) Stout property. The cemetery was begun by Dorothy's family many years ago. The oldest recorded stone was that of Margaret
Burton the 9 month old daughter of Mr. and Mrs. W. B. Burton. She was born December 22, 1882 and died August 3, 1883. William B.
Campbell Burton, the child's grandfather, was born on January 8, 1850, and died on January 15, 1888. He was the owner of the land at the
time of his grandchild's death. Albert W. and Minnie Bell Burton Ashburn, son in law and daughter of William B. Campbell Burton, were the
next owners of the farm where the cemetery lays. There are about sixty graves located in this family cemetery. Story submitted by Carolyn A.
Adcock, Heritage Committee member.



Links
 • View all interments (61)
 • 98% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Burton-Ashburn Cemetery
Added by: imagal49
 
Burton-Ashburn Cemetery
Added by: imagal49
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service