Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Gray Friar's
Also known as: Winchester Greyfriars
between Lower Brook Street and Middle Brook Street
Winchester
City of Winchester
Hampshire  England

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Winchester Greyfriars, Franciscan Friars or Franciscan Friary, Winchester founded 1237; dissolved 1538. Believed to have been between Lower Brook Street and Middle Brook Street. Founded by Albert of Pisa in 1237. Dissolved in 1538. It was dedicated to St. Francis.
Links
 • View all interments (2)
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service