Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Greyfriars Stamford
Also known as: Stamford, Grey Friars
Stamford
South Kesteven District
Lincolnshire  England

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Greyfriars, Stamford was a Franciscan friary in Lincolnshire, England.
From documentary evidence the Franciscan Friary at Stamford was established before 1230, as Henry III made them a grant of fuel 13 January, 1229-30. The Friary was suppressed in 1534, and surrendered in 1538.
The only remaining building from the Friary is the gatehouse, now in the hands of Stamford Hospital, founded as Stamford Infirmary in 1828, on the site of the Friary.



Franciscan friary established before 1230, dissolved in 1538. For many years it was thought to be the House of Whitefriars. Only the gatehouse remains, at the corner of St Paul's Street, Uffington Road and Ryhall Road.
Links
 • View all interments (7)
 • 14% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Greyfriars Stamford
Added by: Anne Shurtleff Stevens
 
Greyfriars Stamford
Added by: AradiaB
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service