Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Old Fields Cemetery
Also known as: Old Fields Burying Ground, Vine Street Cemetery
Vine Street
South Berwick
York County
Maine  USA
Postal Code: 03908

Search Old Fields Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Established in the 1600's. It is in fair condition. Many stones are still readable. Quite a few have disintegrated. Many of the first settlers of the area are buried here. The name of the location of this cemetery has changed over the past 350 years. From the first settlements in 1631 to 1713 the area was part of Kittery known as Kittery North Parish or Kittery Commons. The actual village was known as the Parish of unity. In 1713 the town was incorporated under Massachusetts as Berwick. In 1813 The town of South Berwick incorporated separate from Berwick.
Links
 • View all interments (303)
 • 67% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • 15 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Old Fields Cemetery
Added by: HaleyCookFromMaine, With LOVE
 
Old Fields Cemetery
Added by: Dan Silva
 
Old Fields Cemetery
Added by: HaleyCookFromMaine, With LOVE
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service