Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Somerville Cemetery
Also known as: Somerville City Cemetery
South Somerville Street
Somerville
Fayette County
Tennessee  USA
Postal Code: 38068
Phone: 901-465-7300

Search Somerville Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Town of Somerville operates the City Cemetery. It was established c. 1829 (although the sign says 1838) and is full of history. Ownership of burial lots is restricted to residents and/or taxpayers of the Town of Somerville. A non-resident is eligible provided family connections within Fayette County, Tennessee, can be established. The Town has recently begun contracting ground maintenance out to a private contractor. The Town continues to handle all other aspects of the cemetery.

Location: South Somerville Street just south of Highway 64.
Links
 • View all interments (1,126)
 • 90% photographed. [?]
 • 3 famous interments
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Somerville Cemetery
Added by: Kim
 
Somerville Cemetery
Added by: Larry G Britner
 
Somerville Cemetery
Added by: Larry G Britner
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service