Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Glendale Cemetery
Also known as: Akron Rural Cemetery
150 Glendale Ave.
Akron
Summit County
Ohio  USA
Postal Code: 44302
Phone: 330-253-2317
http://www.glendaleakron.com/

Search Glendale Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Established in 1839, Glendale Cemetery (Original name: Akron Rural Cemetery), originally was inspired by Mount Auburn Cemetery in Cambridge, Mass. At the beginning, Glendale was comprised of 88-acres. In 1850, Oak Openings, a smaller 8-acre cemetery was incorporated into the site. Then in 1891, another area called the "western section" was added. When driving through the main gate of Glendale, several structures catch your attention. To the left on the hill, is the Bell Tower, then there's the office, the Gate Lodge and the Civil War Chapel. (The Chapel has it's own Find-A-Grave page). The Civil War Chapel was built to commemerate Akron's Civil War dead. Names of those who did not return are inscribed on the interior walls. The basement is a tomb for those who did return. There are hundreds of veteran's graves from all the wars at Glendale. But what makes Glendale Cemetery stand out are the graves and family plots of Akron's famous. Industrialists, bankers, businessmen, tycoons, people of politics, etc. Names like Miller, Robinson, Saalfield, Seiberling, Perkins, Sherbondy, Young, Howard, the list goes on. Cypress Ave., the main road through Glendale is lined on both sides with the stately mausoleums of the turn-of-the-century wealthy. Designs range from gothic, egyptian, and modern to rustic, colonial and Victorian.
Links
 • 22,404 interments.
 • 57% photographed. [?]
 • 13 famous interments
 • 52 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Glendale Cemetery
Added by: Grayyce
 
Glendale Cemetery
Added by: Grayyce
 
Glendale Cemetery
Added by: George L. Wilson
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service