Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
First Saints Community Church Cemetery
Also known as: Saint George Island Methodist Church Cemetery
16271 Thomas Road
Saint George Island
St. Mary's County
Maryland  USA
Postal Code: 20674
Phone: 301-994-0958

Search First Saints Community Church Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The church and cemetery are at the intersection of Piney Point Road and Thomas Road.

The Saint George Island Methodist Church is on the Maryland Inventory of Historic Properties as one of the two extant churches located on St. George Island. The current building, constructed in 1925, replaced an earlier structure built in 1876. The church is largely unaltered except for the installation of vinyl siding over the original weatherboard exterior. Until 1852, the island was owned by the Roman Catholic Church. During the 1850s and 1860s, land on the island was divided into parcels and sold. Many of the people who purchased the land were watermen from the Eastern Shore, and they were Methodists. According to local tradition, the original meeting place was a one room log school house. The original cemetery still exists as Old Community Cemetery which is next to Saint Francis Xavier Chapel.

The first church on the present site was built in 1876 using materials imported from Salisbury. This first church was demolished in 1925 and replaced by the current building. In 1965, a cinderblock Fellowship Hall was constructed. This building is directly on the road. The church is set back behind the parking lot, and the cemetery surrounds it.

The following explanation can be added to each one of the First Saints Community Church campuses

When Rev. Andrew J. "Joe" Donnick, a student pastor serving St. George Island UMC & First Friendship UMC, was killed in October 2005, St. Paul's, Leonardtown had just gotten an associate pastor. After a period of time where the District Superintendent came down to serve the two churches, the Conference moved the associate from St. Paul's to serve St. George Island & First Friendship. In 2007, the Conference decided to merge the 3 parishes & eventually they created a new "charge"/parish involving the 3 churches & re-named it "First Saints Community Church - A United Methodist Congregation" The 3 existing churches all became "campuses" of the new parish.
Links
 • View all interments (133)
 • 98% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

First Saints Community Church Cemetery
Added by: RosalieAnn
 
First Saints Community Church Cemetery
Added by: Jolie Homsher
 
First Saints Community Church Cemetery
Added by: RosalieAnn
 
There are 5 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service