Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Perryman Cemetery
Also known as: Forestburg Cemetery
Forestburg
Montague County
Texas  USA

Search Perryman Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Perryman Cemetery is located 1.5 miles West of Forestburg, on FM 455 in Montague County, Texas.
The first marked grave in this burial ground is than of an infant who died in 1862. Other burials include those of a Mr. Jones, a well-digger killed by indians in 1863, and Dory Booher and Ben Steadham, former Confederate soldiers who had been captured at Lookout Mountain, Tenn. during the Civil War. In 1883 the cemetery was purchased by Levi Perryman (1839-1921) and deeded cemetery to Montague County. A Forestburg community leader, Perryman had been a Confederate soldier, an indian fighter, and sheriff. This cemetery, still in uses, serves as a reminder of the area's pioneers.
Links
 • View all interments (1,336)
 • 56% photographed. [?]
 • 10 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Perryman Cemetery
Added by: Pat
 
Perryman Cemetery
Added by: Pat
 
Perryman Cemetery
Added by: Pat
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service