Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Ashby First Parish Burial Ground
Also known as: Center Cemetery, Old Burial Ground
New Ipswich Road
Ashby
Middlesex County
Massachusetts  USA
Postal Code: 01431
Phone: (978) 386-0280
http://www.ci.ashby.ma.us/

Search Ashby First Parish Burial Ground:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Ashby First Parish Burial Ground is also referred to as the Old Burial Ground as it was established on the Common in 1767 at the time the town was incorporated. This less than two-acre burial ground is located just behind the First Parish Church and is bordered by New Ipswich Road on the east side where a brick receiving tomb is located at the road edge.

In the northwest corner is the marker of a black Revolutionary War veteran, Prince Estabrook, who is reported to have been wounded at the Battle of Lexington. He was originally buried outside the burial ground wall but re-interred inside the wall in the recent past.

This burial ground is listed in the State Register of Historic Places as part of the Ashby Historic District (a local historic district) which includes the Common and surrounding resources.

(The above is an excerpt from the Ashby Reconnaissance Report - June 2006)
Links
 • View all interments (728)
 • 32% photographed. [?]
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Ashby First Parish Burial Ground
Added by: Dianna Wright Hoeft
 
Ashby First Parish Burial Ground
Added by: Barbara Hanno
 
Ashby First Parish Burial Ground
Added by: Jay Janell
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service