Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Middlesboro Cemetery
Also known as: Colson Cemetery
Middlesboro
Bell County
Kentucky  USA

Search Middlesboro Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
In 1906, on land acquired from John Calvin Colson, Sr.'s, estate. The Colson Cemetery was organized as a public cemetery, the Colson Cemetery Company being incorporated Sept. 27, 1906, by John Calvin Colson, Sr.'s daughter, Eudoxie Colson Hurst, her husband William Hurst and her brother, Atty. William Gillis Colson. From that date until 1927, Eudoxie Hurst owned a controlling interest (143 of 150 shares) in the company and was its president, while her husband was the secretary and manager of the corportion. By 1927 both Mr. Hurst and Mr. Colson had died, and Mr. Hurst's records had been lost. It is recorded that in 1929, J.W. Ridings, William Hurst, Jr. and D.G. Hinks representing all the stockholders, changed the company name from the Colson Cemetery Company to the Middlesbor Cemetery Company.
Links
 • View all interments (2,548)
 • 39% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • 98 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Middlesboro Cemetery
Added by: Pat Lacy
 
Middlesboro Cemetery
Added by: RoxღEd
 
Middlesboro Cemetery
Added by: RoxღEd
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service