Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Old State Cemetery
Also known as: Old City Cemetery, Old Vandalia Cemetery
Third Street
Vandalia
Fayette County
Illinois  USA

Search Old State Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Old Vandalia Cemetery is an inactive cemetery established when Vandalia was the capital. The cemetery is now the property of the state. All of the records for this cemetery are kept by the Sexton of South Hill Cemetery, also in Vandalia.

There are three known names for this cemetery-Old City Cemetery, Old State Cemetery, and Old Vandalia Cemetery.
Links
 • View all interments (1,026)
 • 72% photographed. [?]
 • 9 famous interments
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Old State Cemetery
Added by: rob morton
 
Old State Cemetery
Added by: Fred Cornelius Cohoon
 
Old State Cemetery
Added by: Fred Cornelius Cohoon
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service