Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Main Street Cemetery
Also known as: Old South Burial Ground
321 Main Street
Dalton
Berkshire County
Massachusetts  USA
Postal Code: 01226
Phone: (413) 634-6103

Search Main Street Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Contact: Town Hall, 462 Main Street, Dalton, MA 01226 (413)634-6103

Main Street Cemetery was established circa 1788 adjacent to the Meetinghouse and is Dalton's second oldest public cemetery. The town officially acquired the land for a cemetery near the meetinghouse before 1796, when Zebulon Horton gifted a portion of his property. In 1812, the meetinghouse was dismantled and a new one built on East Main Street near Otis Avenue yet the burying ground remained on approximately six acres of land. The Main Street Cemetery served as Dalton's principal burial ground throughout much of the 1800s. In 1905, the town voted to accept a 4.75-acre tract from the Crane family adjoining the northern boundary and to allow the Cranes to make improvements to the cemetery at their own expense. The cemetery currently consists of an older section and a newer section with a road network tying the two sections together.

The cemetery sits on 10.2 acres. The earliest headstone death date is about 1801 and is still being used today.

The Massachusetts Historical Commission refers to this cemetery in MACRIS as DAL.800 Main Street Cemetery and Old South Burial Ground.
Links
 • View all interments (1,920)
 • 78% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • 4 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Main Street Cemetery
Added by: Fred Saar
 
Main Street Cemetery
Added by: Fred Saar
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service