Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Charles Davis Family Cemetery
Also known as: Davis - Blackwood Family Cemetery, Davis Family Cemetery
Chapel Hill
Orange County
North Carolina  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Coordinates: 35d 54m 26.1s N; 79d 05m 33.1s W

Location - On the west side of Old Fayetteville Road (SR #1937) north of the intersection with Jones Ferry Road (SR #1942) and .95 miles south of the intersection with Hwy 54. The cemetery borders the road.


A well-maintained family cemetery enclosed on three sides by rail and wire fences. An entrance opening on the highway provides access to the 92' X 145' rectangle. Two old large trees have died in the past few years, leaving one large cedar. The earliest marked grave is that of Belle Partin Davis, 1866-1890. Of the 17 visible graves in the 1970s survey 4 were unmarked; other burials indicated by recent research apparently left no visible graves. Burials have occurred since then, and several graves still have worn or illegible metal funeral markers that are later than 1973.

Links
 • View all interments (24)
 • 63% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Charles Davis Family Cemetery
Added by: dfilpus
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service