Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Chalmette National Cemetery
Also known as: Monument Cemetery
Chalmette
St. Bernard Parish
Louisiana  USA

Search Chalmette National Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Established in May 1864 as a final resting place for Union soldiers who died in Louisiana during the Civil War, Chalmette National Cemetery's more than 14,000 headstones mark the gravesites of veterans of the Spanish-American War, World Wars I and II, and the Vietnam War. Four Americans who fought in the War of 1812 are buried here, though only one of them took part in the Battle of New Orleans. The national cemetery is located on the site of the Battle of New Orleans in 1815, next to Chalmette Battlefield.

Chalmette National Cemetery is located at 8606 West St. Bernard Highway in Chalmette. Gates are open as follows: Tuesday-Saturday, Memorial Day, and Veterans Day 9:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m. On all other federal holidays, gates are open 9:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m. Gates are closed on Mardi Gras. Days and hours of operation for the visitor center at Chalmette Battlefield next to the national cemetery can be found on their website. To reach the battlefield visitor center, call 504-281-0510. Links to useful information like maps, public transportation, pets, permits for special uses, etc., are available on their website.

Questions regarding interments at the national cemetery should be directed to the park superintendent's office at 504-589-3882 ext. 108.
Links
 • View all interments (8,457)
 • 20% photographed. [?]
 • 4 famous interments
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Chalmette National Cemetery
Added by: Michael Dover
 
Chalmette National Cemetery
Added by: Michael Dover
 
Chalmette National Cemetery
Added by: Michael Dover
 
There are 12 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service