Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Harvard Cemetery
Also known as: Harvard Jewish Cemetery, Jewish Cemetery, Ohavu Amunah Cemetery, Old Russian Cemetery
5903 Harvard Avenue
Cleveland
Cuyahoga County
Ohio  USA
Postal Code: 44105

Search Harvard Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Harvard Cemetery
5903 Harvard Avenue at East 62nd Street
Latitude: 41.448492 / Longitude: -81.648293
Heights Jewish Center, (ph. 216 371-2244). No office.
Also known as the "Old Russian Cemetery" or Ohavu Amunah Cemetery, the cemetery was established around 1891. This cemetery backs up to Lansing Cemetery.
(Not to be confused with city-owned Harvard Grove Cemetery on the southeast side of Harvard Cemetery.)
With over 800 burials, the cemetery has been vandalized more than once recently. Heights Jewish Center Synagogue (216-382-1958) has a card file of burials. Some stones are illegible.

The cemetery is located in city of Beachwood, Cuyahoga County, Ohio, and is # 2563 (Jewish Cemetery / Harvard Jewish Cemetery / Old Russian Cemetery / Ohavu Amunah Cemetery) in “Ohio Cemeteries 1803-2003”, compiled by the Ohio Genealogical Society.
The cemetery is registered with the Ohio Division of Real Estate and Professional Licensing (ODRE) as Harvard Cemetery with registration license number CBR.0000983113.
Links
 • View all interments (813)
 • 86% photographed. [?]
 • 11 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Harvard Cemetery
Added by: TJ
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service