Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Wooster Cemetery
Also known as: Marshfield Village Cemetery
Marshfield
Washington County
Vermont  USA

Search Wooster Cemetery :
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Marshfield Village Cemetery was organized ca 1831 and the oldest dated stone is that of Mary, wife of Walter Benton who died in January of 1832. In later years the Wooster family added a row to the south end as a burial plot for family members and donated $4,000 for its perpetual care. This has caused the change in name of the cemetery to "Wooster Cemetery". The old name "Marshfield Village Cemetery" should be honored and maintained.

Photo on right was taken on a snowy day in 1953. The barns on the right side were built by Eli Pitkin in 1854 and were torn down in the 1970's during reconstruction of the bridge in that area.
Links
 • View all interments (344)
 • 96% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Wooster Cemetery
Added by: Barb Destromp
 
Wooster Cemetery
Added by: Barb Destromp
 
Wooster Cemetery
Added by: Bonnie Fitzgerald
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service