Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Toowong Cemetery
Also known as: Brisbane General Cemetery
Frederick Street
Brisbane
Queensland  Australia
http://www.chapelhill.homeip.n...

Search Toowong Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Toowong Cemetery, also known as the Brisbane General Cemetery, is a heritage listed cemetery located on forty-four hectares of land at the Corner of Frederick Street and Mount Coot-tha Road, approx. four and a half kilometres west of Brisbane.
It was established in 1866 and formally opened in 1875. It is Queensland's largest cemetery.
The cemetery contains the war graves of 270 Commonwealth service personnel from World War I and 117 Commonwealth service personnel from World War II.


Note of interest:
In August 2008 Toowong Cemetery made world news with the revelation that Jack The Ripper may well be buried there. According to Queensland Historians Jack Sim and Paul Tully, Walter Thomas Porriott (who was a convicted killer, rogue impostor, backwater quack and man of a thousand identities) was in the Whitechapel area of London at the time of the murders and later migrated to Australia. The headstone over his grave (Portion 7A, Section 185, Grave Number 9/10) is only engraved with "Bessie - Died 25th June 1957 - And her Husband".



Links
 • View all interments (2,004)
 • 28% photographed. [?]
 • 4 famous interments
 • 12 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Toowong Cemetery
Added by: RocketRod1960
 
Toowong Cemetery
Added by: RocketRod1960
 
Toowong Cemetery
Added by: RocketRod1960
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service