Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Alaska Township Cemetery
Also known as: Island Lake Cemetery
Beltrami County
Minnesota  USA

Search Alaska Township Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The cemetery is in Sec 28, SE, along Hwy 89, at the Island Lake village site. According to records at the Beltrami County Historical Society, the cemetery land was donated by Olaf Lundeen. The survey and plat were done by E. J. Bourgeouis in 1909. The oldest grave is J. L. Near (1848 - 1908), who was originally buried near the site of Island Lake; then moved to the Alaska Township Cemetery when it was established.
Links
 • View all interments (237)
 • 81% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Alaska Township Cemetery
Added by: Jim Childers
 
Alaska Township Cemetery
Added by: Zita Eide Knop
 
Alaska Township Cemetery
Added by: david long
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service