Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Germano Cemetery
Also known as: New Jefferson Cemetery
Germano-Carrollton Road / Rumley Road East
Germano
Harrison County
Ohio  USA
Postal Code: 43986

Search Germano Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The cemetery is located on the northeast side of Germano-Carrollton Road / Rumley Road East (Ohio State Route 9 / Ohio State Route 646) about 0.3 mile west of its intersection with Annapolis Road (Ohio State Route 646). The cemetery was established in 1853 and is 3.24 acres in size.

The cemetery is located in German Township, Harrison County, Ohio, and is # 4988 (Germano Cemetery / New Jefferson Cemetery) in “Ohio Cemeteries 1803-2003”, compiled by the Ohio Genealogical Society.
The cemetery is registered with the Ohio Division of Real Estate and Professional Licensing (ODRE) as Germano Cemetery with registration license number CGR.0000982182.
The U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) Geographic Names Information System (GNIS) feature ID for the cemetery is 1699596 (Germano Cemetery / New Jefferson Cemetery).
Links
 • View all interments (880)
 • 97% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Germano Cemetery
Added by: George King
 
Germano Cemetery
Added by: Thomas D. Bitticker
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service