Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
St Peter and St Paul Churchyard
Also known as: Burgh Castle, Ss Peter & Paul Churchyard
Church Road
Burgh Castle
Great Yarmouth Borough
Norfolk  England
Postal Code: NR31 9QG

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The church of Burgh Castle St Peter and St Paul is one of 124 existing round-tower churches in Norfolk.Burgh Castle, 4 miles from the seaside resort of Gt.Yarmouth, is a very historic village, home to what is recognised as one of the best preserved of a series of Roman Saxon Shore Forts built in the third century AD to protect the coast against Saxon invaders. It is situated on the River Waveney close to the great estuary and wild life reserve of Breydon Water. Parts of the present church of Ss Peter & Paul date back over 1000 years but it is reputed that in 633AD St Fursey came from Ireland and established a monastery within the then abandoned Roman Fort.
There is a large car and coach park off Butt Lane with wheelchair friendly direct access to both the Church and Roman Fort. For the purposes of the three wargraves here, note that the Commonwealth War Graves Commission show this location to be in the county of Suffolk.(text by Geoffrey Gillon)
Links
 • View all interments (25)
 • 40% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service