Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Glenview Cemetery
Also known as: East Palestine Cemetery
East Palestine
Columbiana County
Ohio  USA

Search Glenview Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Glenview Cemetery in East Palestine was established in 1880. The first burial was held at the cemetery on August 30, 1881 for Ida Hamilton. B: April 24, 1853, the wife of C. W. Hamilton (one of the incorporators of the cemetery) and daughter of Israel and Charlotte Long.

The East Palestine Reveille Echo, on August 10, 1916, reported that East Palestine has had it's first motor funeral. The funeral of Mrs. Martha Hartshorne was the first motor funeral here. Undertaker S. J. Lowery used his recently purchased motor hearse, with the cortege composed entirely of machines.
Links
 • View all interments (6,997)
 • 94% photographed. [?]
 • 11 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Glenview Cemetery
Added by: Debra A. Felger
 
Glenview Cemetery
Added by: Leigh Ann
 
Glenview Cemetery
Added by: George King
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service