Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Edgewood Cemetery
Also known as: Greer City Cemetery
Jason Street
Greer
Greenville County
South Carolina  USA

Search Edgewood Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Edgewood was established on 10 September 1880 with a conveyance of land from David Cannon, a charter member, to Greer's First Baptist Church. The Episcopal Church of the Good Shepherd now sits on the site, with the cemetery behind it, off Jason St.

The first burial was that of Sarah Jane Morrow on the 5th of May 1881, according to her marker.
The family of the first president of Duke University is buried here along with confederate soldiers and many founding families of Greer. The Cannon family may have interments here dating back to the 1850's, prior to the establishment of Edgewood.

In Spring 2007, a restoration and beautification effort was undertaken by members of the Good Shepherd Episcopal Church, along with the City of Greer.

Links
 • View all interments (299)
 • 82% photographed. [?]
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Edgewood Cemetery
Added by: Monica Woodward
 
Edgewood Cemetery
Added by: Monica Woodward
 
Edgewood Cemetery
Added by: Jason & Kim
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service