Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sherborne Churchyard
Also known as: St Mary Magdalene Churchyard, Sherborne, Sherborne, St Mary Magdalene
Sherborne
Cotswold District
Gloucestershire  England
Postal Code: GL54 3DZ

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The present Church of England parish church of Saint Mary Magdalene is in the centre of the village. Its bell tower and spire were built late in the 13th or early in the 14th century. The church is next to Sherborne House, which was built for Thomas Dutton after he bought the manor of Sherborne in 1551.Elizabeth I stayed at the house in 1592. John Dutton had the house re-faced in 1651-53
and James Dutton, 1st Baron Sherborne had laterations made to the church between 1743 and 1776 including the addition of a Doric portico. In 1850-59 John Dutton, 2nd Baron Sherborne had the mediaeval nave and aisle of the church demolished to allow more light into Sherborne House, and had a new nave and sanctuary built further north. The church contains numerous ornate monuments to members of the Dutton family. The tower has a ring of six bells. The oldest is mediaeval, three more were cast in 1653 and the remaining two are 18th century.
Text By Wertypop
Links
 • View all interments (32)
 • 91% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Sherborne Churchyard
Added by: wertypop
 
Sherborne Churchyard
Added by: wertypop
 
Sherborne Churchyard
Added by: wertypop
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service