Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Saint Sever Cemetery
Also known as: Cimetière Saint Sever, St Sever Cemetery
Rouen
Departement de la Seine-Maritime
Haute-Normandie  France

Search Saint Sever Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
St. Sever Cemetery and St. Sever Cemetery Extension are located within a large communal cemetery situated on the eastern edge of the southern Rouen suburbs of Le Grand Quevilly and Le Petit Quevilly.

During the First World War, Commonwealth camps and hospitals were stationed on the southern outskirts of Rouen. A base supply depot and the 3rd Echelon of General Headquarters were also established in the city. Almost all of the hospitals at Rouen remained there for practically the whole of the war. They included eight general, five stationary, one British Red Cross, one labour hospital, and No. 2 Convalescent Depot. A number of the dead from these hospitals were buried in other cemeteries, but the great majority were taken to the city cemetery of St. Sever. In September 1916, it was found necessary to begin an extension. St. Sever Cemetery contains 3082 Commonwealth burials of the First World War. There is also 1 French burial and 1 non-war service burial here. The Commonwealth plots were designed by Sir Reginald Blomfield.
Links
 • View all interments (3,105)
 • 1% photographed. [?]
 • 20 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Saint Sever Cemetery
Added by: StephenC
 
Saint Sever Cemetery
Added by: guy
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service