Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Resthaven Gardens Cemetery
Also known as: Resthaven Cemetery, Resthaven Funeral Home and Memorial Park, Resthaven Memory Gardens Cemetery
500 SW 104th Street
Oklahoma City (Cleveland County)
Cleveland County
Oklahoma  USA
Postal Code: 73139-5500
Phone: 405-691-1661

Search Resthaven Gardens Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
NOTE: This cemetery is in Oklahoma City, but lies in Cleveland County.

Cemetery History:
Resthaven Memorial Gardens that was established in 1947 by the White family. Mr. White purchased 80 acres of land from the Stephenson family on what is now the south east corner of 104th and Western Avenue in south part Oklahoma City. Additional acreage was purchased on the south side of Resthaven from the Barton and Henderson families. Today, Resthaven Memorial Gardens has a total of 113 acres, 68 of which are developed. The first burial at Resthaven was an unclaimed baby girl buried November 6, 1947.

When Mr. White opened Resthaven Memorial Gardens, Western Avenue was a dirt road and city water was not available that far south of Oklahoma City. Mr. White had the lake at Resthaven constructed as a way of capturing rain water for irrigation purposes. Today, the lake serves as a peaceful reservoir for the families to come to and reflect on life's memories.

In the late 1950's the first family mausoleums and columbaria was built. The Little Chapel of the Roses was constructed in 1960's and the first crematory in the Oklahoma City area was built. In the 1970's the first lawn crypts in south Oklahoma City were built and today there are over 3000 lawn crypts in place. The 1980's brought the new mausoleum buildings, the garden of the Holy Family, the Garden of the Prophets, the Garden of Hope, the Veterans Garden, and the Garden of Valor.

In 1986 the Resthaven Funeral Home was built on the north east corner of the cemetery. The 20,000 square feet facility is equipped with a modern state-of-the-art audio and video projection system. The cemetery and prearrangement offices as well as the administration and general offices for Resthaven are also conveniently located in this beautiful facility.

In the 1990's the Garden of Serenity was developed and was Resthaven's first garden to be designed with an automatic irrigation system. Beautiful granite constructed niche columbaria were also added in the Garden of Serenity for families that desire to properly and respectfully entomb cremated remains.

Later in 1995, the Garden of Remembrance was developed. This garden was specifically designed to accommodate beautiful upright granite memorials. The University of Oklahoma Health Science Center inters individuals who have donated themselves for medical research at Resthaven. A special bronze tablet is installed over the space where these individuals are interred.
Links
 • 21,152 interments.
 • 76% photographed. [?]
 • 2 famous interments
 • 71 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Resthaven Gardens Cemetery
Added by: Robert Oland Whitlock
 
Resthaven Gardens Cemetery
Added by: GuyB
 
Resthaven Gardens Cemetery
Added by: GuyB
 
There are 4 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service