Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Ansley Family Cemetery
Also known as: Rock House Cemetery
Thomson
McDuffie County
Georgia  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This Ansley Family Cemetery is located down and across the street from the famous Ansley "Rock House." No true marked graves remain. A monument was placed at the cemetery in 2002 denoting those believed to be buried there. It is possible that the great tornado of 1875 may have destroyed some, if not all, any cemetery headstones.

The Old Rock House, built in 1785, is said to be one of Georgia's oldest documented houses with design intact. Built by Thomas Ansley, the home is said to be the home of ancestors of former president Jimmy Carter.
Links
 • View all interments (22)
 • 32% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Ansley Family Cemetery
Added by: Ann R
 
Ansley Family Cemetery
Added by: Ann R
 
Ansley Family Cemetery
Added by: Ann R
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service