Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Lister Lane Cemetery
Also known as: Halifax Borough Cemetery, Halifax Corporation Cemetery, Halifax General Cemetery, Halifax, Lister Lane Cemetery
Halifax
Metropolitan Borough of Calderdale
West Yorkshire  England

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Halifax General Cemetery, Lister Lane was established as a commercial cemetery in 1836 by the Halifax General Cemetery Company, and opened in 1841. As a Victorian Cemetery in design and layout it bears witness to the industrial heritage of Halifax.
It covers three acres of land, laid out around a neo-classical chapel (now derelict) and a raised terrace with views across Halifax to Beacon Hill. It is registered on the list of Historic Parks and Gardens, and has some interesting monuments, particularly the gothic spires and obelisks along the main pathway.
The cemetery is the property of CMBC [Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council] who have management control and keep it locked at certain times for public safety.
There are four wargraves here.
[Text by Geoffrey Gillon]
Links
 • View all interments (46)
 • 30% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Lister Lane Cemetery
Added by: Stephen Farnell
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service