Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Shepherd Hill Cemetery
Also known as: Danville Shephard Hill Cemetery
on Shepard Hill Road
Willis
Montgomery County
Texas  USA

Search Shepherd Hill Cemetery :
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The cemetery is actually three separate cemeteries that has grown through the years to be lumped together as Shepard Hill. It is on Shepard Hill Road. The I-45 Highway sign has Shepard Hill. The cemetery entrances have Shepard Hill.


The Danville-Shepard Hill Cemetery is actually three adjacent cemeteries. The original cemetery, which is now usually known as Old Danville Cemetery, was established on the property of the 1846 Danville Methodist Episcopal Church, and the first marked burial was in 1850. The oldest burials in the fenced-off Shepard/Shepard Hill Catholic section in the center occurred in the 1880s. Polish immigrant families who were brought from Europe buried their dead next to the original Danville burials. On the far side of the Catholic Cemetery is a section used by local black families, including many who were former slaves of area plantation owners. It, too, is called Shepard Hill. The surrounding land was owned by the William Shepperd family, thus the Shepard/Shepherd/Shepperd name….. by Karen Lawless (used with permission via C. Hyman)
Links
 • View all interments (1,024)
 • 96% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Shepherd Hill Cemetery
Added by: Mark D Peters
 
Shepherd Hill Cemetery
Added by: John W. Birch
 
Shepherd Hill Cemetery
Added by: Mark D Peters
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service