Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Santa Clara Mission Cemetery
Also known as: Santa Clara Catholic Cemetery
490 Lincoln St.
Santa Clara
Santa Clara County
California  USA
Postal Code: 95050
Phone: (408) 296-4656

Search Santa Clara Mission Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The first Christian cemetery in the Santa Clara Valley was founded by the same Franciscan Padres who founded Mission Santa Clara de Asis in 1777.

By 1851, when Santa Clara College was founded, the Jesuit Fathers realized that the old cemetery near the Mission was filled. The new site they selected was within a few minutes walk from the Mission and was located near the small Adobe home of Don Fernando Berryessa. This is the current location of Santa Clara Mission Cemetery at the corner of Winchester Boulevard and Bellomy Street.
Links
 • 19,068 interments.
 • 73% photographed. [?]
 • 5 famous interments
 • 4 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Santa Clara Mission Cemetery
Added by: countedx58
 
Santa Clara Mission Cemetery
Added by: countedx58
 
Santa Clara Mission Cemetery
Added by: countedx58
 
There are 6 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service