Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Brown Fellowship Society Cemetery
Also known as: Brown Fellowship Society Memorial Cemetery
Cunnington Avenue
Charleston
Charleston County
South Carolina  USA
Postal Code: 29405

Search Brown Fellowship Society Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Brown Fellowship Society (BFS) was the first black burial association in Charleston, SC. It was founded in 1790 by Free Persons of Color who attended St. Philip’s Episcopal, but who, because of the color of their skins, were not permitted to be buried in the St. Philip’s churchyard. The rector at St. Philip's suggested that they form their own burial association, and they did. The original Brown Fellowship Society Cemetery opened at 54 Pitt Street in 1794.

The cemetery pictured here is not of that original BFS site at 54 Pitt Street in Charleston, but is that of its successor on Cunnington Avenue.

Burials at the Pitt Street location continued until well into the 1900s, when declining membership and a Charleston street and sidewalk tax led to the Society’s forfeiture of the property. Through a long and fitful series of negotiations, the Roman Catholic Diocese of Charleston bought the Pitt Street location, which was adjacent to the Bishop England High School, in 1956. The Cunnington Avenue site (pictured here) was purchased at that time as the intended successor to the Pitt Street cemetery.

Although there are reports of promises made to move both headstones and human remains from Pitt Street to Cunnington Avenue, only scant handful of headstones was moved. There is no evidence that any remains were removed, nor is the fate known of the rest of the many headstones and monuments, some of which were ornately and elaborately carved. The Pitt Street location became a parking lot.

In 2001, the Pitt Street location was sold by the Diocese to the College of Charleston. During excavation for the College’s new Addlestone library at the site, human remains were discovered. The College subsequently erected a monument commemorating the use of these grounds as a cemetery by the BFS and other groups. The original BFS Cemetery is still partially under the parking lot at 54 Pitt Street and partially under the grassy quadrangle behind the Addlestone Library.
Links
 • View all interments (582)
 • 8% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Brown Fellowship Society Cemetery
Added by: Mike Bell
 
Brown Fellowship Society Cemetery
Added by: geeceem
 
Brown Fellowship Society Cemetery
Added by: Saratoga
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service