Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Newport Cemetery
Also known as: Gum Grove Cemetery
Jackson County
Arkansas  USA

Search Newport Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
"This cemetery was established in the 1870s as a family cemetery. Shortly afterwards, it was sold to the City of Newport and established as Newport Cemetery. The west part of this cemetery was converted to use as an African American cemetery about 1900. The cemetery came to be known as Gum Grove." - Information courtesy of Mark Williamson.
Links
 • View all interments (17)
 • 6 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service