Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Saint Dominic Catholic Cemetery
Also known as: Hoyes Catholic Cemetery, Saint James Catholic Cemetery
Friendship Road
Hoyes
Garrett County
Maryland  USA

Search Saint Dominic Catholic Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This cemetery was built in large measure by my wife's ancestor, Dominick Mattingly, who along with Meshack Browning and William Browning were selected to collect donations to build this church in what was called Johnstown, MD, about 1850. St. James Church was dedicated in 1853 under the passtorate of Rev. Wm. Lambert. In 1890, the "present" church was built under the pastorate of Romanus Mattingly. The name was changed from St. James to St. Dominic, the patron saint of Dominick Mattingly, who was a zealous Catholic. The cemetery contains the graves of Meshack Browning, D. J. Mattingly, and many of their families.
Links
 • View all interments (164)
 • 45% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Saint Dominic Catholic Cemetery
Added by: Dennis Hubscher
 
Saint Dominic Catholic Cemetery
Added by: Dennis Hubscher
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service