Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Point Pleasant Cemetery
Also known as: Maken Cemetery
Maken
Harrison County
West Virginia  USA
http://arkansasties.com/Bill/m...

Search Point Pleasant Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
~ A (restored) cemetery where early Virginia pioneers and war veterans are peacefully, and since 2004, respectively at rest!

~ NEW LINK as of 10/01/13, to wit: POINT PLEASANT CEMETERY.

~ History:

Maken/Point Pleasant Methodist Episcopal church and cemetery were reportedly created in 1837 as second church in Tenmile district, a branch of the old Wilsonburg circuit, reportedly first built by Manley Morris of hewn logs, named Mount Morris Methodist Episcopal church and cemetery. This occurred following construction of Northwestern Pike (later, 3146 mile, U S Highway #50) to Parkersburg, opening Harrison county for development. Church location was on its northerly side, just east of what became Lynchburg, with railroad construction following 20 years later (renamed Maken upon railroad's request).

Early settlers,
George Morris
, his wife
Mary Shry
and some of Young's family members were among a few pioneers buried in the cemetery, George had been an early government surveyor within 1784 created Harrison county, returned east, got married, coming back early nineteenth century with wife and family after the Indians were settled.

Church was relocated southerly for mid-1850s railroad construction, into a new frame building next to existing old one room log school house, above Wizzardism run in Carpenter Hollow, upper Tenmile district, Harrison county, West Virginia, renamed Maken/Point Pleasant church and cemetery, with its third new church building built with oil money in 1903, ~ ~ abandoned in 1964.

Cemetery was restored in 2004/5 with oversight by concened neighbors since 1984, Bertha and Bud Webb, he later, repairing and resetting many damaged and toppled stones until his untimely death.

Grave Locations:

Harrison County Genealogical Society's, Clarksburg headqiarters, has drawing showing location for each of 143 stones discovered by Bertha Webb including, 49 children under thirteen and 32 stones without legible names, - - 12 possibly now identified, following 2004 restoration. Bertha's assigned number appears TWICE on each "memorial", 1st below 'Birth & Death' date & 2ndly, 'Cemetery Plot', except where no stone exists, {xxx}. (Five in "Flower"). It is most obvious with ground depresions, that there are many more graves without stones. A search for cemetery records revealed none, ~ ~ only records are the stones themselves, old transcriptions and county, state or family death records.

Links
 • View all interments (185)
 • 85% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Point Pleasant Cemetery
Added by: Cheryl Sue Cox
 
Point Pleasant Cemetery
Added by: Cheryl Sue Cox
 
Point Pleasant Cemetery
Added by: Bill
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service