Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Acton Pioneer Cemetery
Also known as: Knox Cemetery, Town of Halton Hills Pioneer Cemetery
Knox Street
Acton
Halton Regional Municipality
Ontario  Canada

Search Acton Pioneer Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
NE Lot 28, Concession 2, Esquesing Township

In 1843 land was purchased from the Adams family for the erection of a Scottish Kirk and in 1848 a lot at the rear of the church was obtained for the graveyard. Several members of the Adams family had already been buried in the north-east corner of this lot.

The cemetery, however, soon became too small and land was obtained at another location for a new cemetery. Many members of the old families secured plots in the new cemetery and moved their loved ones from the old cemetery to the new cemetery.

In 1933, the remaining headstones in the old cemetery were assembled and built into a cairn. An entrance was purchased off Knox Street, the land was deeded to the Town of Acton and a fence was erected around the perimeter.
Links
 • View all interments (240)
 • 91% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Acton Pioneer Cemetery
Added by: George DeKay
 
Acton Pioneer Cemetery
Added by: George DeKay
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED