Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Old Stone Church Cemetery
Also known as: Hopewell-on-Keowee Presbyterian Cemetery, Stone Presbyterian Meeting House Cemetery
Old Stone Church Road at Stone Circle
Pickens County
South Carolina  USA
Postal Code: 29631

Search Old Stone Church Cemetery:
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
One of the most historic cemeteries in Pickens County, Old Stone Church Cemetery was once part of Oconee County, until county lines were redrawn in this area in 1968. The church was built between 1797 and 1802, and is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. The cemetery is the resting place for several Revolutionary patriots as well as those from every war and conflict since. It is maintained and governed by The Old Stone Church Commission, which is a group of volunteers dedicated to preserving the history of the church and cemetery. Burial plots are still available, and the building is now used for community and special events.
 • View all interments (1,472)
 • 68% photographed. [?]
 • 2 famous interments
 • 14 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Old Stone Church Cemetery
Added by: Diane Cobb
Old Stone Church Cemetery
Added by: Scott F. Lewis
Old Stone Church Cemetery
Added by: Scott F. Lewis
There are 6 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service