Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Saint Johns Cemetery
Also known as: German Catholic Cemetery, Saint Marys Cemetery
Corner of 26th and Duncan Streets
Louisville
Jefferson County
Kentucky  USA
Phone: (502) 451-7710

Search Saint Johns Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Originally called St. Mary’s, it was often referred to as the “German Catholic cemetery near Portland.” Saint John was established in 1851 on 9 acres.  It has more than 8,400 burials. Mailing address is P.O. Box 4096, Louisville, Ky. 40204 (cemeteries@archlou.org)
Links
 • View all interments (4,402)
 • 8% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • 80 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Saint Johns Cemetery
Added by: Linda Delahanty Schrader & Dennis Schrader
 
Saint Johns Cemetery
Added by: Fran Fischer
 
Saint Johns Cemetery
Added by: Ron Cox
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service