Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
US Soldiers' and Airmen's Home National Cemetery
Also known as: Military Asylum Cemetery, Soldiers' Home National Cemetery, United States Military Asylum Cemetery, United States Soldiers and Airmens Home Cemetery
21 Harewood Road N.W.
Washington
District of Columbia
District Of Columbia  USA
Postal Code: 20011

Search US Soldiers' and Airmen's Home National Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This cemetery is the first national cemetery and was established when, in July 1861, the Commissioners of the United States Military Asylum offered six acres on the north end of the asylum grounds for the burial of soldiers and officers. The first burials in this cemetery were made on 3 August 1861. The cemetery is currently nearly 16 acres in size and is the resting place for 21 recipients of the Medal of Honor. The cemetery is maintained by the Department of the Army.
Links
 • 14,328 interments.
 • 98% photographed. [?]
 • 27 famous interments
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

US Soldiers' and Airmen's Home National Cemetery
Added by: Edna Mode
 
US Soldiers' and Airmen's Home National Cemetery
Added by: Janet Greentree
 
US Soldiers' and Airmen's Home National Cemetery
Added by: David Oxford
 
There are 5 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service