Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Scipio Union Cemetery
Also known as: Scipio Cemetery, Union Cemetery
7985 Cincinnati-Brookville Rd
Scipio
Butler County
Ohio  USA
Postal Code: 45053

Search Scipio Union Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The cemetery is located on southwest side of Cincinnati Brookville Road (Ohio State Route 126) at its intersection with Hamilton Scipio Road (Ohio State Route 129). The cemetery itself was established in 1868 although graves exist dating back to 1810.

The cemetery is located in Morgan Township, Butler County, Ohio, and is # 1318 (Union Cemetery / Scipio Cemetery) in “Ohio Cemeteries 1803-2003”, compiled by the Ohio Genealogical Society.
The cemetery is registered with the Ohio Division of Real Estate and Professional Licensing (ODRE) as Sacred Heart Cemetery with registration license number CGR.0000981301.
The U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) Geographic Names Information System (GNIS) feature ID for the cemetery is 1806450 (Scipio Cemetery).
Links
 • View all interments (524)
 • 75% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Scipio Union Cemetery
Added by: Ron Johnson
 
Scipio Union Cemetery
Added by: Dennis Kowallek
 
Scipio Union Cemetery
Added by: M
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service