Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
State Farm Cemetery
Also known as: Rhode Island Historical Cemetery Cranston #60
Cranston
Providence County
Rhode Island  USA

Search State Farm Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
AKA Rhode Island Historical Cemetery #CR060

This cemetery was in use from

1875 through 1918

and now lies under the roadbed of Rt 37 and no stones/markers remain. Remains were not removed when road was built.

Please do not request photo's. The markers used were either wood or concrete with just a number on them. If by chance any would remain, they are under approximately 30 feet of roadbed.

Please see State Institution #2 CR061 for an example of the markers used.

Note:

"The remains of 71 individuals from this cemetery were moved to State Institution Cemetery #2 (AKA RI Historical CR#061) in 2008 after rains washed away soil from an embankment of Rt 37 and exposed remains. Those moved where placed in individual concrete vaults (26" x 30" with each grave containing only one concrete box, with one exception - during the initial discovery of the human remains in 2006, miscellaneous human skeletal remains from a number of unidentified individuals were placed in mixed containers. Monuments for identified individuals were inscribed with the name, age, parents' names and/or spousal name and birth and death dates. A memorial service was held on July 14, 2009"

April 2010

Links
 • View all interments (3,067)
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

State Farm Cemetery
Added by: Bearded Graver
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service