Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Clarksville Cemetery
Also known as: Baptist Cemetery
Clarksville
Red River County
Texas  USA

Search Clarksville Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This cemetery is located in the southwest quadrant of Red River County, Texas. GPS COORDINATES: Datum WGS84: 33 Deg 36.522N, 95 Deg 03.248W. This cemetery is located about the 600 block of West Washington Street in Clarksville. It is said that the Clark family donated the land but there is nothing we have found in the deed records. The earliest burial is of Benjamin Clark, Sr. who died in Feb 1838. This cemetery, since it is a 'key' cemetery in RRCo TX history, was double walked by Lawrence and Sue Dale beginning in June 1999 and ending Sep 17, 20 and 22 1999. In the process we were able to 'dig out' over 20 markers that were completely buried and most were discovered by pure accident by using a 'probe' to penetrate the surface of the ground. By using techniques we have developed to scour the markers and to 'enhance' engravings we have been able to reclaim an extremely high percentage of the data thereon. Most of the epitaphs are of the 'one of a kind' variety and do not repeat in the rest of the county. Also, as a result of work done in the cemetery by Taylor Monument of Avery TX, we were able to divide the cemetery into 7 sections as per the map enclosed. We were on site on 29 Jan 2003 to take the GPS Coordinates. We also did a re-walk of the cemetery adding new burials and noting marker changes., CLARKSVILLE TIMES, Friday 19 Jan 1923, from microfilm in the Clarksville Library, Reel 2002-1: MONEY AND RING FOUND IN GRAVE -- While digging a grave in the Clarksville cemetery this week a ring, two coins and fragments of clothing were unearthed. The coins were dated before the Civil War and were supposed to have been the property of a Confederate soldier. We also did a re-walk of the cemetery on 3 May 2004 adding new burials and noting marker changes. As of 31 Dec 2004 this cemetery had 1272 documented burials. All information for this cemetery location/notes is from the books ‘Burial, Cemetery and Death Records for Red River County, Texas' by Lawrence and Sue Dale, Copyright © 2005.
Links
 • View all interments (1,369)
 • 89% photographed. [?]
 • 2 famous interments
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Clarksville Cemetery
Added by: MKC
 
Clarksville Cemetery
Added by: MKC
 
Clarksville Cemetery
Added by: Mark A. Storey
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service