Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Hill-Doughty Family Cemetery
Also known as: Doughty Cemetery
Roberts Road
Newport
Carteret County
North Carolina  USA
Postal Code: 28570

Search Hill-Doughty Family Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Located on the north side of Roberts Road (SR 1124) about 200 ft west of US 70. The cemetery was established in 1790. Also known as the Doughty Cemetery.

Doughty Cemetery is located approximately 4 tenths of a mile on Roberts Road, West of Highway 70 bypass in the City of Newport. The cemetery lies approximately 100 yards past the city limit sign on Roberts Road.

Doughty Cemetery was established as a private family cemetery in 1790 by the Doughty family.

Note: There are several gravesites without markers and attempts to identify these individuals are currently underway.
Links
 • View all interments (61)
 • 89% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Hill-Doughty Family Cemetery
Added by: Bernd Doss
 
Hill-Doughty Family Cemetery
Added by: K Lasko
 
Hill-Doughty Family Cemetery
Added by: Bernd Doss
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service