Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Lilly Island Cemetery
Also known as: Lilly Island Missionary Baptist Church Cemetery
Farm to Market Road 1745
Polk County
Texas  USA

Search Lilly Island Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This cemetery dates from the 1880's. John S. and Margaret Havis donated the property for church purposes after two former slaves, Cal Hamilton and Delila Scott, requested land on which to conduct worship services. By the late 1880's, members of the Lilly Island Missionary Baptist Church met here to worship. In 1903, the congregation relocated to a settlement between Barnes and Camden, Texas and took the same name. The original church site became known as Lilly Island Cemetery. The church address is 1668 Lilly Island Loop Road, Moscow, TX. 75960 and is at GPS coordinates: 30.90330 -94.71217.
Links
 • View all interments (540)
 • 62% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Lilly Island Cemetery
Added by: Diane Gravlee
 
Lilly Island Cemetery
Added by: Diane Gravlee
 
Lilly Island Cemetery
Added by: Diane Gravlee
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service