Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Locust Grove Cemetery
Also known as: Rhode Island Historical Cemetery Providence #4
Elmwood Ave.
Providence
Providence County
Rhode Island  USA

Search Locust Grove Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The cemetery is maintained by the City of Providence and for info on those buried there, one should contact the North Burial Ground, 5 Branch Ave., Providence, RI 02904 (401) 331-0177.

The eight acre Locust Grove Cemetery was established in 1848 by Amos D. Smith, James Y. Smith, William V. Daboll, Benjamin B. Adams and Rollin Mathewson. A number of graves pre-date the cemetery as some were known to be moved there from West Cemetery and the Captain Richard Hoyle Lot in Providence, the Captain James Sheldon Lot and the Colonel Richard Fenner Lot in Cranston, and the Winman Family Burial Ground in East Providence. The once privately owned cemetery has been owned and maintained by the City of Providence since 1978. The cemetery is now closed to burials except for those who had already purchased burial space. It is in poor condition, with many down or damaged stones and many unmarked graves.
Links
 • View all interments (3,051)
 • 94% photographed. [?]
 • 33 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Locust Grove Cemetery
Added by: Jen Snoots
 
Locust Grove Cemetery
Added by: Jen Snoots
 
Locust Grove Cemetery
Added by: Jen Snoots
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service