Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Rock Church Cemetery
Also known as: Logan Valley Cemetery
Blanket
Brown County
Texas  USA

Search Rock Church Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Directions to Rock Church Cemetery:
From Brownwood, (the county seat of Brown County, Texas), drive east on US Highway 67/377, for 12.3 miles, and turn left onto FM 1467 to the town of Blanket. Continue north, through Blanket, for 2.9 miles, and turn right onto CR 362. The cemetery is one half mile ahead, on the left, near where that road dead-ends.

Biography of Rock Church Cemetery:
The land for this cemetery was deeded by Thomas R. Bowen, on August 9th, 1880, to the steward of the Methodist Episcopal Church South, of Mountain Valley Church, contingent upon the recipients building a church house and digging a water well on the property, within a reasonable time. In further consideration, Thomas R. Bowen was to have use of water from the well. This transaction was handled by attorney Ely Jones Whitt, the person for whom the surrounding community of Whittville was named.

On June 19th, 1882, with the terms of the above agreement having been satisfied, the transaction was completed. The Methodists, Baptists and two other churches took turns holding services in this building.

According to an old newspaper article, written by local resident, Robert H. "Bob" Porter, this little church became known as Logan Valley Baptist Church. Therefore the cemetery became known as Logan Valley Cemetery. He further stated, "In 1885, the citizens of the community built a Rock church from the abundance of limestone on the adjacent terrain -- hence it and the cemetery are known today as Old Rock Church."

Other records indicate that in 1882, four acres of land, located about seven tenths of a mile west of the Logan Valley Cemetery, were acquired for use by the above church, and that the church members moved a two story rock building, from Old Blanket, and reconstructed it on that property. This became known as Rock Church, and the cemetery became known as Rock Church Cemetery.

Lizzie Powers Hicks, a local resident, wrote in her article for Estell Allen's book, Blanket, Texas Community History, published in 1983, that a new wooden frame building was erected in 1898. This building continued to be known as Rock Church, until it was abandoned for many years, and was razed sometime around 1970.

Further local lore states that, after the new wooden frame building was finished, the old rock building was razed, and the rocks were taken to Blanket for use in a structure there.
Links
 • View all interments (336)
 • 96% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Rock Church Cemetery
Added by: Roy L. Burnum
 
Rock Church Cemetery
Added by: Brenda Michael
 
Rock Church Cemetery
Added by: Roy L. Burnum
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service