Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
New Prospect Cemetery
Also known as: Lynn Cemetery
Brantley Acres Road
Rutledge
Grainger County
Tennessee  USA

Search New Prospect Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The original New Prospect Baptist Church Cemetery was located on the right bank of the Holston River, adjoining the original church property and below the level of the future Cherokee Lake. Before Cherokee Dam was completed, creating Cherokee Lake, the church relocated to higher ground and a new church cemetery was established nearby at the present location. New Prospect Baptist Church now has a new church building located on Lakeshore Road near Helton Road, about three-quarters of a mile from the cemetery.

When TVA surveyed the original cemetery in 1940 prior to the completion of Cherokee Dam, 193 graves were found, but only 110 of those graves were identified. All of the graves, including all of the 83 unidentified graves, were removed from the original church cemetery. Most of the graves were reinterred in the relocated cemetery, but seventeen graves from original New Prospect were reinterred in other cemeteries—sixteen in Narrow Valley Baptist Church Cemetery and one in Helton Cemetery—at the request of relatives. In addition, six graves from other flooded Grainger County cemeteries were reinterred in the relocated New Prospect Cemetery.

TVA survey plats of the reinterment cemeteries show that there was already a cemetery called Lynn Cemetery in the vicinity of the relocated New Prospect Cemetery. The New Prospect reinterments were placed mostly on the east end of the current cemetery site, while Lynn Cemetery burials were located on the west side. Unfortunately, only a small percentage of the reinterred graves were marked with inscribed stones. Therefore, there are many more graves than markers in the cemetery, but rows of depressions in the cemetery grounds indicate the large number of graves there. Although the cemetery continued to be called Lynn in many burial records, it is now mostly referred to as New Prospect or Prospect Cemetery.
Links
 • View all interments (174)
 • 53% photographed. [?]
 • 3 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

New Prospect Cemetery
Added by: Lynda (Colbaugh) Raitala
 
New Prospect Cemetery
Added by: Lynda (Colbaugh) Raitala
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED