Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Saint Joseph New Cemetery
Also known as: New Saint Joseph Cemetery, Saint Josephs New Cemetery
4500 Foley Rd.
Cincinnati
Hamilton County
Ohio  USA
Postal Code: 45238
Phone: 513-251-3110
http://www.stjoenew.com/

Search Saint Joseph New Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Saint Joseph Cemetery, often referred to as New Saint Joseph Cemetery or Saint Joseph New Cemetery, is currently 163 acres in size and is located in the Price Hill section of Cincinnati, Hamilton County, Ohio. In 1853, Catholic Archbishop Purcell purchased 61.31 acres to establish this new cemetery, since the original Saint Joseph Cemetery, approximately two miles closer to downtown Cincinnati, was filling up. In 1880, the Saint Joseph Cemetery Association was incorporated as the management entity for the cemetery and for the Irish portion of the original Saint Joseph Cemetery. The Saint Joseph Cemetery Asociation office is located on the grounds of the cemetery near the intersection of Pedretti Avenue and Foley Road. The small Delphi Universalist Church Cemetery is located within the grounds of the Saint Joseph New Cemetery.

On the cemetery website, a searchable database of burials in the Saint Joseph New Cemetery can be found under the heading “Genealogy”. The database also includes burials at the Saint Joseph Irish Cemetery, which are labelled “Old Cemetery” in the database.

The cemetery is # 4599 in “Ohio Cemeteries 1803-2003”, compiled by the Ohio Genealogical Society.
The U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) Geographic Names Information System (GNIS) feature ID for the cemetery is 1056934 (Saint Josephs Cemetery).
Links
 • 121,530 interments.
 • 10% photographed. [?]
 • 7 famous interments
 • 437 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Saint Joseph New Cemetery
Added by: R. Moores
 
Saint Joseph New Cemetery
Added by: James (Jim) F. Kelly
 
Saint Joseph New Cemetery
Added by: James (Jim) F. Kelly
 
There are 6 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service