Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Lacock Cemetery
Also known as: Oak Dale Cemetery, Rochester Grove Cemetery
East Rochester
Beaver County
Pennsylvania  USA

Search Lacock Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Lacock Cemetery was incorporated in 1863 as Rochester Grove Cemetery by A.P. Lacock, Jemuel Woodruff, Silas Powell, George C Speyer and Samuel Cross.



In Caldwell's 1876 Beaver County Atlas, "Oak Dale Cemetery" is at the same location as Lacock Cemetery. But the only sign noting the cemetery is the Lacock sign on the main gate across the road from the Beaver Co. Welfare Office.



The cemetery was owned by the Lacock descendants until 1976 when it was given to the Rochester Area Historical Society, but with little funds for its upkeep. In the late summer of 2009, the lawn was mowed on the upper portion of the cemetery and on the extreme lower part, but some stones in the lower area were in overgrown weeds.



The main gate of the cemetery is on Pinney St. in Rochester or can be seen in the woods, off to the left side, pulling into the East Rochester plaza parking lot near Rt. 65. There is a path leading from the lower burial grounds to the main area. Folks who reside on the hill use the path to walk down to the shopping center.
Links
 • View all interments (222)
 • 65% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • 3 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Lacock Cemetery
Added by: Carole M. Chop
 
Lacock Cemetery
Added by: LF
 
Lacock Cemetery
Added by: LF
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service